Programme 2018

Thursday 26 April 2018

9:00 – 9:45 (Chapel): Registration & Coffee

9:45 – 10:00 (Chapel): Opening and welcome

10:00 – 11:00 (Chapel): Keynote by Dr Dimitra Fimi: In the blood and in the landscape: escaping (into) the “Celtic” past in contemporary children’s fantasy

11:00 – 12:00 (Chapel): Keynote by Dr Will Slocombe: There is No Escape from Here (Wherever Here Is): Fantasies of Control in Fictions of Artificial Intelligence

12:00 – 13:00 (Chapel): Lunch

13:15 – 14:30 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Panel 1: Pictures are worth a thousand words: Illustrations, visual interpretations, and costume

13:15: Rachael Grew: The fantastical costumes of Leonor Fini

13:35: Gill Sampson: Exploring the role of Illustration in picture books at the intersection between fantasy, imagination and meaning

13:55: Alexandra Gushurst-Moore: Escape to the country: examining the role of natural imagery in late nineteenth century British fantasy art

14:15: Discussion

13:15 – 14:30 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Panel 2: Fear, fantasy, and fairy tales

13:15: Laura Martin: Experiencing the Fairy Tale in Therapeutic Practice: “The Golden Bird” by the Brothers Grimm

13:35: Gabrielle Cohen: The instability of knowledge: Three types of fear in the works of H.P. Lovecraft

13:55: Oliver Rendle: The Cthulhu Mythos: Lovecraft’s Diseased Fancy

14:15: Discussion

13:15 – 14:30 (University Gardens 5, room 205)
Panel 3: Breaking the rules: Justice, law, and the power of disobedience

13:15: Karen Gardiner: Escaping Justice in Wonderland

13:35: Prabhash Yadav: The Price of Dreaming: choice, protest and “fantastic” disobedience in Guillermo del Toro’s Pan’s Labyrinth

13:55: Thomas Moules: Escapism as a Weapon: An Exploration of N.K. Jemisin’s Broken Earth Trilogy

14:15: Discussion

14:30 – 14:50 (University Gardens 4, room 203): Coffee Break

15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Panel 4: Abandoning the Analogue: Digital and Virtual Realities

15:00: Anna Mackenzie & Patricia Flores: Locating the secondary world of Harry Potter within the primary landscape: A new Digital Humanities approach

15:20: Monica Vazquez: Virtual Reality and the rules of immersion: the non-place that I call home

15:40: Ana Gabriela Méndez Gutiérrez: Digital Characters

16:00: Discussion

15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Panel 5: The Shape of Suffering: Monsters and Escapism

15:00: Zoe Wible: Creature design: The structure of empathy in fantasy and sci-fi films

15:20: Elena Pasquini: Monsters: Patron Saints of Children

15:40: Callie Coogle: Chasing your Demons: How Fantasy is Filling the Spiritual Void and Becoming the New Religion

16:00: Discussion

15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 5, room 202)
Panel 6: Escape or Confrontation? Realities and how (not) to face them

15:00: Laurie Beckoff: Sword Versus Sorcery: The Medieval(ist) Juxtaposition of Magic and Might in Harry Potter

15:20: Colin Gibson: Race and Fugitive Freedom in N. K. Jemisin’s Broken Earth Trilogy

15:40: Allan Rae: “The Impossible Is True”: Fantasy as Emancipatory Theory in the Work of China Miéville

16:00: Discussion

16:15 – 16:40 (University Gardens 4, room 203): Coffee Break

16:45 – 18:00 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Panel 7: Out of the Books: Metafiction Against Escapism

16:45: Marita Arvaniti: Near, Far, Wherever She’s Not: Gendered Escapism through Metatextual Faerie

17:05: Beatrice Kunkel: “What’s real, what’s not real and what’s the difference”: Pratchett’s Fantastic Metafiction and the Möbius-Strip of Reality and Fantasy

17:25: Akylina Printziou: The Chimera of Escape: Entrapment and the Fantastic in Abe Kōbō’s The Woman in the Dunes and Karagatsis M.’s The Lost Island

17:45: Discussion

16:45 – 18:00 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Panel 8: There be dragons: maps, architecture and worldbuilding in fantasy

16:45: Siddharth Pandey: Distant Estrangement or Deep Engagement?: Countering Fantastical Escapism through Materialist Making in British Fantasy

17:05: Chris Lynch: Off the Map: Spatial Revolution in Terry Pratchett’s Discworld

17:25: Lena Abraham: Poetics of Pending in F. Hernández’s “The Balcony”

17:45: Discussion

16:45 – 18:00 (University Gardens 5, room 205)
Panel 9: The Legacies of the Professor

16:45: Anna Milon: The Inescapable: does the author’s personal experience dictate the fantasy narrative?

17:05: David Selfe: An Apostrophe to Escapism: Linguistic Realities in Imaginary Worlds

17:25: Felix Taylor: ‘No longer glades of silent turf’: J.R.R. Tolkien, Algernon Blackwood, and the ill will of the wood

17:45: Discussion

19:00: The event dinner will take place at Curler’s Rest on 256 Byres Road.

Friday 27 April 2018

8:30 – 10:00 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Workshop 1: Oliver Langmead and Ruth EJ Booth: Discovering New Worlds Through Writing

8.30 – 10:00 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Workshop 2: Elaine Gallagher: Writing for Escape

8.30 – 10:00 (University Gardens 5, room 205)
Workshop 3: Angie Spoto: Writing Our Fears

10:15 – 11:30 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Panel 10: Mirrored Portals and Distorted Idols

10:15: Bettina Juszak: The Hopeful Cynicism of the Discworld: Fantasy as a Focusing Mirror of Reality

10:35: Sonia García de Alba Lobeira: Through the looking glass: Worlds within worlds in Michael Ende and Lewis Carroll

10:55: Laura Poladian: Fantasies of Portal Escapes: Inter-dimensional Experiences of the Mundane in the Magicians Trilogy and Rick and Morty

11:15: Discussion

10:15 – 11:30 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Panel 11: Escape in Japan

10:15: Hanna Greenblott: Broomsticks and Bathhouses: Modes of Connection in Hayao Miyazaki’s Kiki’s Delivery Service and Spirited Away

10:35: Miguel Cesar: Death, Loss and the Fantastic in Japanese Contemporary Media

10:55: Ruth Booth: Growing-up in the Time of No-Face: Escapism, Illusion, and Identity in Spirited Away

11:15: Discussion

10:15 – 11:30 (University Gardens 5, room 205)
Panel 12: When Fantasy is not Enough

10:15: Jessica Seymour: “… a fanciful, but sensible thing. Like a platypus”: The Limitations of Magic in the Raven Cycle

10:35: Philippa Semper: ‘Tales of Peace…Cities too Good to be True’: Fantasy and Escapism in the Wonder Tales of Lord Dunsany

10:55: Discussion

11:30 – 11:45 (Chapel): Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:45 (Chapel): Keynote by Tex Thompson: Once Upon a Time in the West: Fantasy and Identity on the Fictional Frontier

12:45 – 13:30 (Chapel): Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 (Chapel): Keynote by Professor Alice Jenkins: Getting away from it all: prediction, induction, and reading fantasy

14:45 – 16:00 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Panel 13: Fantasies Against the War

14:45: Mohammed Sibahi: Quo Vadis? The Carnivals: No-Man’s Land and Entombment

15:05: Siobhán Morrissey: Escaping into War: The Fantasy Works of Enid Blyton

15:25: Danielle Simard: Pan’s Labyrinth and the Mythopoeic Voice

15:45: Discussion

14:45 – 16:00 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Panel 14: Crossing screens: TV, film, and games

14:45: Justine Houyaux: Fantastic Feasts: Reflexions on two famous intersemiotic transpositions of the Mad Tea-Party in Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

15:05: Alix Beaumont: Escaping from Myth into Fantasy, and from Fantasy to Myth: How the blurring of mythology with the conventions of fantasy allows world-building and engagement in God of War

15:25: Katarina O’Dette: Hanging Lampshades on Emotional Vampires: The Anti-Escapist Use of Emotional Realism and ‘Lampshading’ in Fantasy Television

15:45: Discussion

14:45 – 16:00 (University Gardens 5, room 205)
Panel 15: Category-Breaking Escapes

14:45: Mark Williams: Teaching Escapism and Confrontation in British Culture since 1980: Reflections on a Cultural Studies Course

15:05: Meghanne Flynn: Fantasies of Escape: Feminism and the Modern Romance Novel

15:25: Elaine Gallagher: Escaping Straitjackets of Identity: Representation of Gender Variance in Science Fiction and Fantasy

15:45: Discussion

16:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 4, 203): Coffee Break

16:15– 17:30 (University Gardens 4, room 202)
Panel 16: A changing philosophy: Redefining colonialist approaches to Fantasy

16:15: Kim Wickham: “I paint a picture”: Postcolonial Fantasy and The Magical Woman

16:35: Gabriela Silva: The Sword and the Cross: Reading and Colonisation in Diana Wynne Jones’s Dark Lord of Derkholm

16:55: Taylor Driggers: Escaping (into) the Past?: Nostalgia and Radical Theological Imagination in Star Wars: The Last Jedi

17:15: Discussion

16:15– 17:30 (University Gardens 5, room 101)
Panel 17: Women and Witches

16:15: Sarah Tytler: Exeunt Stage Left, Pursued by the Patriarchy: Young Women Protagonists in Portal-Quest Fantasies

16:35: Lucinda Holdsworth: “Weak as Women’s Magic”: The Domesticity of Women’s Magic

16:55: Anna Köhler: Wayward Women as Wicked Witches: Negotiating Gender Roles Through Fantasy

17:15: Discussion

16:15 – 17:30 (University Gardens 5, room 205)
Panel 18: The Power of Words: Podcasts, Games and the Languages of the fantastic

16:15: Maayan Priel: Adventures Away from the Table: Social Escapism in Actual Play Podcasts

16:35: Kira Apple: Stories that Resonate: Sympathy and other Transformative Affects in Fantasy Fiction Podcasts

16:55: Alicia Copeland & Natalie Finlayson: Words as our most inexhaustible source of magic: exploring the language of the fantastic through corpus linguistics

17:15: Discussion

17:45 – 18:45 (University Gardens 4, room 202): Closing statements & wine reception

Advertisements