Programme 2019

Thursday 23 May 2019

9:00 – 9:45 (McIntyre Building, room 201): Registration & Coffee

9:45 – 10:00 (McIntyre Building, room 201): Opening and welcome

10:00 – 11:00 (McIntyre Building, room 201): Keynote by Kirsty Logan: Twice Upon a Time: The Lure of Retelling

11:00 – 12:00 (McIntyre Building, room 201): Keynote by Brian Attebery: Timor Mortis Conturbat Me: Fantasy and Fear

12:00 – 13:00 (McIntyre Building, room 201): Lunch

Thursday 23, 13:15 – 14:30 (University Gardens 4, R202)
Panel 1: Who draws the borders?: Gender and Power in Fantasy

13:15 Amelia Crowther (She/her): The legacy of the witch-hag: female monstrosity as feminist resistance in contemporary American cinema

13:40 Emeline Morin (She/her): (Un)veiling the sordid: metamorphosis in Marie Darrieussecq’s and Marcela Iacub’s ‘Pig Tales’

14:05 Meg MacDonald (She/her): From Wicker Women to Wishing Wells: peeling back mythic layers to find a grain of god

Thursday 23, 13:15 – 14:30 (University Gardens 5, R101)
Panel 2: (Un)Still Lives: The Art of the Mythosphere

13:15 Alexandra Gushurst-Moore (She/her): Mapping the Middle Ages: The Medieval as Palimpsest in Victorian Fantasy Art

13:40 Lucinda Holdsworth (She/her): The Glasgow Girls: The Forgotten Women who Drew the Map

14:05 Amy Barkhaus (She/her): Journeying through Fantasy Literature: A Reflective Consideration of Bernard Sleigh’s “Anciente Mappe of Fairyland”

Thursday 23, 13:15 – 14:30 (University Gardens 5, R205)
Panel 3: Celluloid Country: Fantasy on Screen

13:15 Kate Stuart (She/her): Magic Across Media: The difficulty of adapting high fantasy to film

13:40 Amy Bromley (She/her): Bringing Magic to Storybrooke: Finding Hope in the Literary Geographies of Once Upon a Time

14:05 Ginger Thomason (She/her): Cooking Up a Theory: How Food Unites the Pixar Universe

14:30 – 14:50 (University Gardens): Coffee Break

Thursday 23, 15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 5, R101)
Panel 4: Drawing Your Own Map: Fan Creation in the Mythosphere

15:00 Christopher Lynch (He/him): Unreal Estates and Misleading Mapps: Commercialisation, Creativity, and Conflict in Terry Pratchett’s Discworld

15:25 Parinita Shetty (She/her) Online fan communities and the collaborative construction of the Mythosphere

15:50 Sarah Boyd (She/her) Reclaiming the Mythosphere: Fanfiction’s role in contemporary mythmaking

Thursday 23, 15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 4, R202)
Panel 5: Tales as Old as…: The Fantasy Canon in the Mythosphere

15:00 William Redwood (He/him) Mapping the Magical Mythosphere: Permanent Work-in-Progress?

15:25 Karen Graham (She/her): The Water Has Memory: Expanding the Mythosphere of Oz in Gregory Maguire’s The Wicked Years

Thursday 23, 15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 5, R205)
Panel 6: Here Be Dragons: Otherness in the Mythosphere

15:00 Eliza Rose (She/her): Whose Malafrena? Mapping Fantasy’s Invented Easts with Ursula K. Le Guin

15:25 Amber Hancock (She/her): Crossing the Bounds: An Exploration of World-building and the Other in Diana Wynne Jones’s Homeward Bounders

15:50 Miasol Eguíbar (She/her): Beyond the Black Atlantic: Subversions of Gender, Sexuality, and Race in Nalo Hopkinson’s The Salt Roads

16:15 – 16:40 (University Gardens): Coffee Break

Thursday 23, 16:45 – 18:00 (University Gardens 4, R202)
Panel 7: Beyond the white: The Mythosphere and Authors of Colour

16:45 Bettina Charlotte Burger (She/her): A Most Accurate Way of Describing Reality – Breaking Boundaries in Nnedi Okorafor’s Organic Fantasy Tales

17:10 Siddarth Pandey (He/him): Of Sacred and Profane (and much in between): Modernity and Enchantment in Contemporary Indian English Fantasy

17:35 David Stokes (He/him): Bringing Brazilian Mythology to the World through Fantasy: The Elephant and Macaw Banner

Thursday 23, 16:45 – 18:00 (University Gardens 5, R205)
Panel 8: The Map is the Territory: The Real is the Fantastic

16:45 Ben Littlejohns (He/him): “Hostes Humani Generes” – Rehabilitating The Fantasy Pirate Through Stories

17:10 David Allen (he/him) and Agata Handley (She/her)‘Aventures’ in ‘Faërie’: Romantic Visions of Fairyland

17:35 Mariana Rios Maldonado (She/her): Mapping Myth and Trauma in Hellblazer

Thursday 23, 16:45 – 18:00 (University Gardens 5, R101)
Panel 9: Border crossing in the Mythosphere

16:45 Michelle Anjirbag (She/her): Endless wonder: libraries as portals to urban fantasy

17:10 Jonathan Thornton (He/him): Insects Unbound in Tainaron by Leena Krohn and the Castle series by Steph Swainston

19:00: Dinner at Hillhead Bookclub. No prior booking or prepayment is needed.

Friday 24 May 2019

9:30 – 11:00 Workshop 1 (University Gardens 5, R205): Oliver Langmead and Francis Butterworth-Parr – Myth Betwixt: Using Twine and Constructing a Branched Narrative

9.30 – 11:00 Workshop 2 (University Gardens 4, R202): K.L. Bone – When Your Characters Have Their Own Ideas: Approaches to Research in Fantasy

9.30 – 11:00 Workshop 3 (McIntyre Building, R201): Hayleigh Barclay and Gary Nelson – Mythability: The Disabled Mythosphere

9.30 – 11:00 Workshop 4 (University Gardens 5, R101): Alexandra Grunberg – Embodying Character: Using Acting Techniques to Enter Fictional Worlds

11.00 – 11:20 (University Gardens 4, R203): Morning coffee

Friday 24, 11:30 – 12:45 (University Gardens 4, R202)
Panel 10: From Camelot to the Castle of Aaaughh: King Arthur and the Grail Cycle

11:30 Kerry Dodd (He/him): ‘Will of the People’ – The Holy Grail Quest and Artefactual Wonder

11:55 Maayan Priel (She/her): Multiple Sides of the Same Coin: Mapping the Merlin Fandom

12:20 Christine Mains (She/her): The Triple Goddess and the Friday Nite Fish Fry: Mapping Narrative Worlds in Patricia McKillip’s Kingfisher

Friday 24, 11:30 – 12:45 (University Gardens 5, R205)
Panel 11: Mapping the city fantastic

11:30 Sarah Neef (She/her): Blood is Thicker Than Water: A Geopolitical Approach to Aaronovitch’s Rivers of London

11:55 Andreas Michaelides (He/him): A Semi-Imaginary Topography of New Orleans

12:20 Josephine Yanasak-Leszczynski (She/her): Manifest Fantasy: The Facts and Shared Mythology of an Imaginary Western United States

Friday 24, 11:30 – 12:45 (University Gardens 5, R101)
Panel 12: A Trail of Breadcrumbs: Fairy Tales in the Mythosphere

11:30 Akylina Printziou (She/her): Rewriting Fairy Tales for Adults: The Case of Angela Carter and Kurahashi Yumiko

11:55 Alba Morollon Diaz-Faes (She/her): Queer Fairy Tales 2.0: Contesting Disney’s Hegemony Through Web-Based Counter-Discourses

12:45 – 13:30 (McIntyre Building, R201): Lunch Break

13:45 – 14:45 (McIntyre Building, R201): Keynote by Mel Gibson: ‘For the love of Mary Anning, a pack of dinosaurs?!’ The Mythosphere, STEM subjects, agentic girlhood and comics

Friday 24, 15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 4, R202)
Panel 13: Mythosphere-ology: Approaches to Fantasy

15:00 Mary Reding (She/her): The Concentric Mastery Model, a Conceptual Framework: Mapping the Hero’s Journey Cycle across Cognitive Space

15:25 Georgina Wilkinson (She/her): Various Feasible Dimensions And Their Affect On Fantasy Literature

15:50 Stephanie Millar (She/her): Zeus, Hades and The Final Pam: An Analysis of Greek Mythology in the Influence of Modern Myths Via the ‘Monster Factory’

Friday 24, 15:00 – 16:15 (University Gardens 5, R101)
Panel 14: Mapping the Map: The Metafictional Mythosphere

15:00 Thomas Moules (They/them): Blurring the Boundaries of Text: Pseudotext in Literature of the Fantastic

15:25 Sarah Courtis (She/her): Sub-creation of culture: Poetry and music in the Mythosphere of Middle-Earth

15:50 Andrew Barton (He/him): “This is but one of the legends of which the people speak”: Myth-making and Legend in The Legend of Zelda

16:15 – 17:15 (University Gardens): Closing statements & wine reception

Advertisements